Privacy Policy

Federal Elevator appreciates the importance of privacy and respects the privacy of our employees,
clients, customers and website visitors. Federal privacy legislation in Canada governs the collection of personal information used for any commercial activity through as act referred to as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Federal Elevator adheres to PIPEDA in the operation of this website. This policy will detail information that we may collect from you solely on our website https://federalelevator.com/.

What information do we collect?

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. We will try to protect any data collected from you within acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well to prevent any unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Federal Elevators protects your privacy by:

  • Utilizing the information you provide exclusively for the purposes for which you contacted us.
  • Keeping your personal information in strict confidence.
  • Respecting privacy when we market our products and services and do not divulge any identifiable information in these pursuits.

How do we collect data?

The forms that we have on our website take information such as names, phone numbers, email addresses, physical addresses as well as any additional information you decide to provide in the given fields. This information is used strictly for the sake of serving you and the devices we provide, coordinating visits to our showrooms and to provide information about services we offer to you.

Cookies & Google Analytics

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the visitor’s hard drive to help us improve their access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Since cookies are simple text files, they cannot contain or transmit viruses. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

You have the right and ability to modify your own Internet Browser security settings to “Not Accept” or to “warn in advance” of receiving cookies of any form. Please note that restricting cookies may not allow you to access our full website.

Do you sell or share the data collected on the website?

We do not share, lease or sell any personal information publicly or with third-parties, except if ever required by law.

If you choose to provide us with information about yourself, we will act in a responsible manner. We may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to (a) protect the rights, safety or property of Federal Elevator or others and (b) to conform to legal or regulatory requirements.

Can I refuse to provide you with my information?

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with comprehensive services.

What if this policy changes?

This policy could change from time to time and, if it does, an updated version will be posted on our website.

Where can I get more information?

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at [email protected].